Byam Shaw School of Art (Dip. Fine Art; Graham Hamilton Drawing Prize).


London University (BA Hons: George Smith Studentship; Ph.D).


St Martins School of Art (Dip. AD Fine Art).

Selected Solo Shows


‘In Atoms’, Paul Stolper, London

‘Glow’, Westminster Arts Reference Library, London


‘Here Comes Everybody’, St Paul’s Cathedral, London

‘Roaring Girls’, The Dickens Room, The House of St. Barnabas, London


‘A New Heaven and a New Earth’, St Giles Cripplegate, London


‘Madly Singing in the Mountains’, Paul Stolper, London

‘Black Sun’, Galleri Hugo Opdal, Flo, Norway


‘World of Light’, Triumph Gallery, Moscow


New Paintings, Galleri Trafo, Oslo


‘Leisure Paintings’, Paul Stolper, London


Paintings 2003-2005, The Hallion, Edinburgh


‘Immense Dawn’, Paul Stolper, London

Paintings 2000-2003, The Church of Our Most Holy Redeemer, London

‘Dissolve to Dew’, St Edmund Hall, Oxford


‘Paradise Alone’, Ferens Art Gallery, Hull

‘Postmodernism and Spirituality’, University of Central Lancashire, Preston


‘Mutilates’, St Giles Cripplegate, London

Paintings 1997-2001, Babington House, Somerset


Works on Paper, Timothy Everest, London

‘New Work’, A22 Projects, London


‘White Light’, A22 Projects, London


Paintings and Works on Paper, A22 Projects, London


‘Stop Motion’, Paul Stolper at Cassian de Vere Cole, London

Paintings and Works on Paper, The Coram Gallery, London


Selected Group Shows


“The Landscape of Time”, The Crypt, Marylebone Parish Church

“At the violet hour”, curated by Chiara Williams and Shaun Stamp, Nayland Rock Hotel, Margate

“Sawdust and Sequins: the Art of the Circus”, curated by Fiona Robinson, RWA Bristol


Contemporary Masters from Britain at Tianjin Academy of Fine Art, Tianjin, China

“Testcard”, The Crypt, Marylebone Parish Church

“Small is Beautiful”, Flowers Gallery, London

“Mono”, Flowers Gallery, London

Drawing Biennial, Drawing Room, London

“Nasty Women”, Cambridge

“Anything Goes?” Bermondsey Project Space, London

“Contemporary Painting: In Good Health”, Menier Gallery, London

“Isolation Chamber Vacation”, Worthing Museum and Art Gallery

“Day of the Triffids” (Episode 2), News of the World Gallery, London

“Real Lives, Painted Pictures”, The Cut, Halesworth


“From Lisbon to Vladivostok via Minsk”, Mikhail Savitsky Gallery, Belarus and Belarusian Cultural Centre, Moscow.

“Small is Beautiful”, Flowers Gallery, London.

“Towards Night”, Towner Art Gallery, Eastbourne

“Paper Cuts”, Transition Gallery, London

Contemporary British Painting, The Crypt, Marylebone Parish Church, London

“Real Lives, Painted Pictures”, The Crypt, Marylebone Parish Church, London

“Europa”, Transition Gallery, London

Art Suzhou, Lan Art, Ambassy Taihe, Suzhou, China

“The Names”, Transition Gallery, London

“The Art of Mary”, Southwell Minster, Nottingham

“Wishing You Were Far Away”, The Lloyds Club, London

Ruskin Art Prize, New Art Gallery, Walsall

Works from The Priseman-Seabrook Collection, Minories Gallery, Colchester


Contemporary British Painting, The Crypt, Marylebone Parish Church

“lino|cut”, Paul Stolper Gallery, London

‘Material Tension’, Collyer Bristow Gallery, London

Drawing Biennial, Drawing Room, London

‘Promised Land’, St Anne’s Galleries, Lewes

Stations of the Cross, Brentwood Cathedral, Essex and touring

Contemporary British Watercolours, Maidstone Museum, Kent and touring


Identities | The Cornelius Foundation | Lagamas, France

John Moores Painting Prize, The Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool

The Threadneedle Prize, Mall Galleries, London

Summer Exhibition, The Royal Academy, London

Derwent Art Prize, Mall Galleries, London and touring

Three-person show, Paul Stolper, London

International Print Biennale, Hatton Gallery, Newcastle

“Reinvention”, Mail Art Project, The Green Gallery, Nashville, Tennessee

“Underexposed”, Female Artists and the Medium of Print, University of Kent, Canterbury

Guest artist for “One Equal Light” the Sermons and Holy Sonnets of John Donne, St James’s Piccadilly, London


Roberta Moore Contemporary, Lloyds Club, London

Neo Art Prize, Neo Gallery, Bolton


“Vacant Lots”: two-person show, WW Gallery, London

“Time Will Come”, Factory-Art Gallery, Berlin

“Rapture”, Roberta Moore Contemporary, The Parabola Arts Centre, Cheltenham

Group Exhibition, Paul Stolper, London

The National Open Art Competition, Minerva Theatre, Chichester

 The Threadneedle Prize, Mall Galleries, London

The Jerwood Drawing Prize, Jerwood Space, London and touring

“Re Open”: Royal Society of Painters and Printmakers, Bankside Gallery, London

Guest artist for “Bite: Artists Making Prints”, Mall Galleries, London


The National Open Art Competition, Minerva Theatre, Chichester

Editions II, Paul Stolper, London

“Unearthed”: Carpenters Road Artists, Warton House, Stratford, London

Methodist Art Collection Highlights, Greenbelt Festival, Cheltenham

“In the Flesh”, Paul Stolper, London

“Afternoon Tea”, WW Gallery, Venice Biennale


“Go With the Flo”, Galleri Hugo Opdal, Flo, Norway

The Collection, Methodist Art Collection, Wallspace, London

“Keep Me Posted”: curated by Julia Royse, Posted, London

“Drink and Dial”, WW Gallery, London


Summer Exhibition, The Royal Academy, London


Galleri Trafo, Lensmannslia, Oslo

Deckchair Dreams, Bloomberg Space


“Strictly Painting III: The Right Side of Painting”, Voges + Partner, Frankfurt

Artaid, Royal College of Art, London


John Moores Painting Prize, The Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool

Whittingham Riddell Open, Shrewsbury Museum

Summer Exhibition, The Royal Academy, London

‘Presence’, St. Paul’s Cathedral, London


Starting a Collection, Art First, London

Recent Editions, The London Print Studio


‘Adapt Now’, Kelvingrove Gallery, Glasgow

Cab Gallery Retrospective 1999-2002, Essor Gallery, London


Unilever House, London, selected by the Contemporary Art Society

‘The Group Show’, A22 Projects, London.


‘Ikon Touring’, curated for Ikon Gallery, Birmingham


The Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London


The Hunting Art Prizes, Royal College of Art, London

The Cheltenham Open Drawing


CAS Art Market, Royal Festival Hall, London

‘Affordable Art’, Connaught Brown Gallery, London


The London Group Open, Barbican Centre, London

‘Contemporary Curios’, The Blue Gallery, London


‘Images of the Earth’, Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh; Sotheby’s, London

CAS Art Market, Royal Festival Hall, London

The Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London


The London Group Open, Barbican Centre, London. Daler Rowney Prize

Mostyn Open, Oriel Mostyn, Llandudno

CAS Art Market, Smiths Galleries, London

‘Painting the Earth’, The Gallery at John Jones, London

‘Artists of Promise’, Bonhams, London

Selected Bibliography


Turps Banana, 18, Susie Hamilton in conversation with Nick Fudge

“A fractious and yet fruitful embrace”, Ayla Lepine, Church Times, August

“Barbican Resident”, Garageland 21: Urban Ghosts


“Remaking/Unmaking”, Garageland 20: “Remake/Remodel”

“The Triangular Hour”, Arty 37, Isolation Chamber Vacation

“in atoms”, Louisa Buck, The Art Newspaper

“in atoms”, Anna McNay, Studio International

“In Search of the Beautiful: The Art of Susie Hamilton”, Richard Davey, Image 87

“In the Cause of Clearer Vision”, Jonathan Evens, Chiurch Times, May

“Dining Rooms”, Arty 36, Encyclopaedia of Red

“Contemporary Marian Visions”, Pat Ashworth, Church Times, January


“The Self in Speech”, Garageland 19: Self

Picturing People: the New State of the Art, Charlotte Mullins (Thames and Hudson)

Contemporary British Watercolours, Simon Carter

The Groucho Club, Celebrating Thirty Years

The Brentwood Stations of the Cross, Simon Carter

“Hens”, Arty 35: British Culture

“Cy Twombly’s  Jouissance”, Garageland 18


Go Figure: an Interview with Three Contemporary Figurative painters: Artsy Editorial

Video interview with Guardian journalist Carole Jahme


/seconds, issue 14, The Cruel Scene.

/seconds, issue 13, The Subjectile.

Art in Print, Editions, July-August.

“Letter to a Hotel Manager”, Telegraph Hay Festival, The Daily Telegraph, May 25th.


“Spying on Zombies”, Corinna Spencer, Garageland Magazine, October

The Threadneedle Prize, selection, The Independent, September

“Vacant Lots”, Anna McNay, Art-Corpus, October


“Insubstantial Pageant”, Richard Davey, Church Times, 12th August


Who’s the Artist? Evening Standard, 22nd October

Guide to the Methodist Art Collection, Roger Wollen

/seconds issue 12, going underground: the cruel scene of the image


Interview Robert Elms, Listed Londoner, BBC London, 24th August


Le Monde Diplomatique, October

The Art Newspaper, July.

Contemporary Magazine, issue 95

/seconds issue 8, orphan letters


/seconds issue 7, sci-fi, utopia, roadside picnics

The Art Newspaper, October

‘Profile’; ‘Anatomy of a Painting’, Artists & Illustrators, June.


‘Riddled with Light’, Richard Dyer and Charlotte Mullins (Paul Stolper)

‘Outsiders but Interconnected’, Richard Davey, Church Times, October 6

Monoprinting, Jackie Newell and Dee Whittington (AC Black)

Art and Christianity Enquiry, October

London News, Contemporary, issue 86


Art and Christianity Enquiry, April


Cambridge Companion to Post-Modernism (CUP), cover image

Royal Academy Illustrated, ed Allen Jones and David Hockney


Time Out, Martin Coomer, September 23

Frieze Art Fair Year Book 2003-2004

Persona, Derrick Santini (Dazed)

Computing Projects, Derek Christopher (Payne Gallway), cover image


‘Fantastical Mutations’, Charlotte Mullins, Financial Times, December 14

‘Free Association’, Charlotte Edwards, Artists Profile, Art Review, November

‘Lone Rider’, Artist’s Story, Artists Newsletter, November

‘Life After YBA-mania’, Carol Kino, Art in America, October

‘Reflections on artists showing work in church’, ACE July


‘Art at St Giles’, Barbican Residents Magazine, November

Time Out, Martin Coomer, October 31

Cab Gallery, Artsworld Channel, interview Kim Noble

i-D Magazine, The Gallery issue


‘Art Works: British and German Contemporary Art: 1960-2000’, Alistair

Hicks (Merrill/Deutsche Bank)

Art London, Martin Coomer (Ellipsis)

‘Hailing a New Kind of Gallery’, Louisa Buck, Evening Standard, Nov 7th

‘Consumed by Light’, Charlotte Mullins, Art Review, September

Critics Choice, John McEwen, Sunday Telegraph, February 20th

Choice of London Galleries, Louisa Buck, The Art Newspaper, February

Visual Art Choice, Charlotte Mullins, Independent on Sunday, February 6th

Galleries Magazine, Teresa Newman, February

‘Keep the Meter Running’, Mike Dawson, Flux Magazine, February

‘Let’s Go and Buy a Nice Piece of Art’, Martin Palmer, The Times, Jan 15th


Metro: Life, Guy Somerset, November 30th

‘London Calling’, Louisa Buck, The Art Newspaper, November

‘Fame and Fortune’, Ria Higgins, The Sunday Times Magazine, Nov 7th

‘Inventing Money’, Nicholas Dunbar (John Wiley), cover image


‘Higher Purchase’, John Windsor, The Guardian, Oct 29th

Dictionary of Artists in Britain, David Buckman (Art Dictionaries, Bristol)

‘The Independent Collector’, John Windsor, The Independent, July 7th

Pick of London’s Art Shows, Catherine Milner, Country Life London Edition

‘Who Are Your Art Parents?’, video, Whitechapel Art Gallery


Art Review, February and May

Galleries Magazine, Richard Dyer, May

GLR Interview, Andrea Oliver, May 16th

Choice, Kate Bernard, Evening Standard, May 8th

‘Private Room with a Public View’, Katherine Bergen, The Times, April 9th


‘Some Are More Equal Than Others’, Independent on Sunday, July 24th

Selected Collections

Imperial College Healthcare Art Collection

Murderme UK

Deutsche Bank, London

House of St. Barnabas, London

The Collection, St Paul’s Cathedral, London

New Hall Art Collection, Cambridge

The Brehman Collection, Chelsea College of Art Library, London

Special Collections, Vanderbilt University Library, Nashville

Methodist Collection of Modern Art, UK

Priseman Seabrook Collection of 21st Century British Painting.

Bernard Jacobson Gallery, London

Komechak Art Gallery, Lisle, Illinois

St Giles Church, Cripplegate, London

The Groucho Club, London

The Cornelius Foundation, Lagamas, France

The Economist, London

THS Partners, London

The John Lewis Partnership, London